50 Ohm L-Band HTS

RF Over Fiber Module by Vialite Communications (6 more products)

Note : Your request will be directed to Vialite Communications.

50 Ohm L-Band HTS Image

The 50 Ohm L-Band HTS from Vialite Communications is an RF-over-Fiber Link that operates from 700 to 2450 MHz. It has a dynamic range of 65 dB (for 500 MHz traffic) which allows the same link to be used in both the transmit and receive paths. This dynamic range allows High Throughput Satellite (HTS) transponder bandwidths of 500, 800, or even 1500 MHz to be transported, as well as multiple standard 36 MHz transponders. It uses a DFB (Distributed feedback) laser with an optical wavelength of 1310 nm. This link is designed for the satellite industry to transport RF signals between antennas and control rooms over fiber.

The 50 Ohm L-Band HTS provides an Rx gain of 20 dB and has an SFDR of 110 dB/Hz?. It has an option for an LNB control circuit with 13/18 VDC & 22 kHz tone. This RFoF link is available in various enclosure options with SMA RF connectors and SC/APC optical connectors. It is suitable for use in Fixed Satcom earth stations and teleports, broadcast facilities, mobile SNG, military and flyaways, VSAT hubs (IP gateways), marine antennas, telemetry, tracking and command (TT&C), oil and gas platforms, and television receive-only (TVRO) applications.

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    50 Ohm L-Band HTS
  • Manufacturer
    Vialite Communications
  • Description
    RF-over-Fiber Link from 700 to 2450 MHz

General Parameters

  • Application
    Fixed satcom earth stations and teleports, Broadcast facilities, Mobile SNG, military and flyaways, VSAT hubs (IP gateways), Marine antennas, Telemetry, Tracking and Command (TT&C), Oil and gas platforms, Television Receive-Only (TVRO)
  • Type
    Receiver, Transmitter
  • Frequency Range
    700 to 2450 MHz
  • Optical Wavelengths
    1310 ± 20 nm
  • Optical Fiber Distance
    Up to 10 km
  • Channels
    26 Channels
  • Mode
    Single Mode
  • Optical Output Power
    4.5 dBm
  • Noise Figure
    13 to 26 dB
  • P1dB
    0.5 dBm
  • IP3
    11 dBm
  • Gain Flatness
    ±0.2 to ±1.2 dB
  • SFDR
    110 dB
  • VSWR
    1.50:1
  • Input Power
    15 dBm
  • Power Consumption
    Rx: 1.3 W, Tx: 1.9 W
  • Package Type
    Rack Mount/Benchtop
  • InterFace
    RS-232 or RS-485
  • RF Connector
    SMA, MCX
  • Fiber Optic Connectors
    FC/APC, LC/APC, SC/APC, E2000/APC
  • RF Impedance
    50 Ohms
  • Operating Temperature Range
    -20 to 60 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature Range
    -40 to 70 Degree C

Technical Documents