HRx-C

RF Over Fiber Module by Vialite Communications (5 more products)

Note : Your request will be directed to Vialite Communications.

HRx-C Image

The HRx-C from Vialite is a C-Band RF-over-Fiber Link that operates from 500 MHz to 7.5 GHz. The link uses distributed feedback (DFB) lasers with longer wavelengths making it ideal for use with multiplexers. It delivers an optical output power of 10 mW and has a VSWR of 1.5:1. The link provides a gain of up to 15 dB, has a noise figure of 21 dB (@5 GHz) and a SFDR of 105 dB/Hz (@5 GHz). It eliminates the need to down-convert signals to an IF band, reducing operational costs and overall system costs. It allows a direct LNB connection over long distances (up to 50 Km) with no impact to cross-site link budget.
The frequency range of this link includes the ITU-R radio regulations frequency for fixed satellites – earth to space (7.075 GHz). It is available as a rack chassis card or new purple OEM module with SMA connectors and is suitable for use in full SATCOM transponder applications, government signal intelligence (SIGINT), fixed SATCOM earth stations and teleports, telemetry, government installations and remote monitoring stations.
The HRx-C has options for DWDM 1550nm and CWDM 1310nm/1550nm 10mW photodiodes which provide deployment flexibility in a broad range of applications within Broadcast, Satcom and Military verticals, amongst others.

 

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    HRx-C
  • Manufacturer
    Vialite Communications
  • Description
    C-Band RF-over-Fiber Link from 500 MHz to 7.5 GHz

General Parameters

  • Application
    Defence, Telemetry and Tracking, Weather Radar, SATCOM, Broadcast, Wireless CCTV, SIGINT
  • Type
    Transmitter, Receiver
  • Frequency Range
    3.4 - 7.1 GHz / 0.5 - 7.5 GHz
  • Optical Output Power
    10 dBm
  • Noise Figure
    21 dB
  • P1dB
    -4 to -9 dBm
  • IP3
    3.2 dBm
  • RF Gain
    -12 to 25
  • Gain Flatness
    +/- 1 dB
  • SFDR
    105 dB/Hz?
  • VSWR
    1:1.5
  • Input Power
    10 to 15 dBm
  • Supply Voltage
    13 to 18 V
  • Supply Current
    Up to 350 mA
  • Package Type
    Rack Mount/Benchtop
  • RF Connector
    SMA
  • Fiber Optic Connectors
    SC/APC
  • RF Impedance
    50 Ohms
  • Operating Temperature Range
    -20 to 60 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature Range
    -40 to 80 Degree C

Technical Documents