SBL-4000 Image

SBL-4000

RF Over Fiber Module by L3Harris Narda-MITEQ

Note : Your request will be directed to L3Harris Narda-MITEQ.

The SBL Series of "plug & play" fiber optic links (SBT-4000 fiber optic transmitter and SBR-4000 fiber optic receiver) can transport RF signals within the frequency range of 10 MHz to 4 GHz, over tens of kilometers of a standard single-mode optical fiber. Both the transmitter and receiver components have status reporting connections, making them ideal for integration into higher-level assemblies and SATCOM systems. They have a high spur free dynamic range of 110 dB/Hz and are available in a module with single-mode fiber pigtail and SC/APC connector. These fiber optic components are ideal for satcom and RF antenna remoting, optical delay lines, inter-facility RF links and electrically isolated RF links.

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    SBL-4000
  • Manufacturer
    L3Harris Narda-MITEQ
  • Description
    10 MHz to 4 GHz Fiber Optic Link Components

General Parameters

  • Type
    Transceiver
  • Frequency Range
    10 to 4000 MHz
  • Optical Wavelengths
    1540 to 1560 nm
  • Optical Output Power
    6.02 dBm
  • Noise Figure
    10 to 18 dB
  • RF Gain
    10 to 18 dB
  • Gain Flatness
    +/- 2dB
  • Supply Voltage
    12 V
  • Current TX
    250 mA
  • Current RX
    150 mA
  • Package Type
    Module
  • RF Connector
    SMA
  • Gender
    Female
  • Fiber Optic Connectors
    SC/APC
  • RF Impedance
    50 Ohms
  • Operating Temperature Range
    -20 to 50 Degrees C

Technical Documents

Need Help Finding a Product?

Need Help?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.